AMF Alumni Sky Ingram, Russell Harcourt, Samantha Crawford, Morgan Pearse and  Helen Sherman at the 2015 Prize-Winners' Concert, Australia House.

AMF Alumni Sky Ingram, Russell Harcourt, Samantha Crawford, Morgan Pearse and  Helen Sherman at the 2015 Prize-Winners' Concert, Australia House.

Alumni

A large number of our Australian Music Foundation Young Artists go on to successful careers on the world stage.

2015 ALUMNI

Emily Edmonds - Mezzo-soprano

Lauren Fagan - Soprano

Alexandra Flood - Soprano

Stephanie Jones - Guitar

Andrey Lebedev - Guitar

Sonya Pigot - Piano (AMF Nora Goodridge Developing Artist Award)

Emily Sun - Violin (AMF Nora Goodridge Emerging Artist Award)

2014 ALUMNI

Som Howie - Clarinet

Oliver She - Piano 

Emily Sun - Violin (AMF Guy Parsons and  Friends of AMF Award)

Hannah Gladstones - Bassoon

Maxwell Foster - Piano

Richard Narroway - Cello

Sam Nester - Trumpet & Conductor

2013 ALUMNI

Suyeon Kang - Violin (Guy Parsons Award)

Sally Law - Violin                                       

Rhia Parker - Recorder                                

Gerard Schneider - Tenor  

Cameron Burnes - Bassoon                  

Rosie Gallagher - Flute                             

Paull-Anthony Keightley - Baritone    

Rebecca Proietto - Cello                          

Sam Nester - Conductor

Orava String Quartet (Daniel Kowalik, David Dalseno, Thomas Chawner, Karol Kowalik)

Emily Sun - Violin

Kate Howden - Mezzo-soprano (Riddiford Trust Award)

2012 Alumni

Samantha Crawford - Soprano

Simone Easthope - Soprano

Joseph Havlat - Piano

Alexander Lewis - Tenor

Thomas Marlin - Cello

Jarrad Mathie - Cello

Georgina Oakes - Clarinet

Emily Sun - Violin

Adam Szabo - Cello

Dominic Walsh - Tenor 

2011 Alumni

Hadleigh Adams - Baritone

Brigid Coleridge - Violin

Glen Donnelly - Viola

Vladimir Fanshil - Conductor

Maxwell Foster - Piano

David Fung - Piano

Kate Howden - Mezzo-Soprano

Sky Ingram - Soprano

Morgan Pearse - Baritone

Jonathan Wilson - Piano

Chris Williams - Composer 

2009 Alumni

Campbell Banks - Cello

Russell Harcourt - Counter-Tenor

Charles Mellor - Tenor

Helen Sherman - Mezzo-Soprano

Anne Veinberg - Piano

Lauren Easton - Mezzo-Soprano

Yelian He - Cello

Tahlia Petrosian - Viola

Jonathan Wilson - Piano 

2008 Alumni

Ann Beilby - Viola

Brieley Anne Cutting - Piano

Amir Farid - Piano

Christine Luo - Piano

Duncan Rock - Baritone

Carolyn Watson - Conductor

Valda Wilson - Soprano 

2007 Alumni

Genevieve Clifford - French Horn

Jacob Cordover - Guitar

Amy Dixon - Saxophone

Jayson Gillham - Piano

Martin Smith - Cello

Derek Welton - Baritone 

2005 Alumni

Daniel de Borah (prev. Hill) - Piano

Celeste Lazarenko - Soprano

Victoria Lambourne - Mezzo-Soprano

Glen Donnelly - Viola

Eloise Fischer - Clarinet

Andrew Goodwin - Tenor

Pei-Jee Ng - Cello

Pei-Sian Ng – Cello 

2004 Alumni

Noako Miyamoto - Violin

David Robins - Trombone

Rachel Tobin - Cello

Sadah Webster - Oboe

Emma Jayakumar - Soprano 

2003 Alumni

Antoine Bedewi - Timpani & Percussion

Martene Grimson - Soprano

David Hansen - Counter-Tenor

Dwayne Jones - Tenor

Ellisse Kleiner - Flute

Celeste Lazarenko - Soprano 

2002 alumni

Kristian Chong - Piano

Jessica Cottis - Organ

Amy Dickson - Saxophone

Allanah Guthrie-Jones - Harp 

2001 Alumni

Nicole Canham - Clarinet

Lisa Grossman - Viola

Douglas McRae - Baritone

David Rowden - Clarinet

Aleksandr Tsiboulski - Guitar 

2000 Alumni

Stacy Bartsch - Piano

Claire Edwards - Percussion

Ayse Goknur Ray - Soprano

Clare Rowe - Cello

Kathleen Williams - Clarinet 

1999 Alumni

Lyndall Dawson - Piano

Sabine Madden - Piano

Christopher Steele - Tenor

Asmira Woodward-Page - Violin

Jessica Sun Butcher - Cello 

1998 Alumni

Natalie Christie - Soprano

Miranda Keys - Soprano

Erkki Veltheim - Violin 

1997 Alumni

Benjamin Bayl - Organ

Tania Davis - Violin

Alice Emor - Percussion

Duncan Gifford - Piano

Evan Kennea - Conductor

Coral Lancaster - Cello

Marianne Patton - Soprano

Rachel Jane Tolmie - Oboe

Marcus Van den Akker - Baritone 

1996 Alumni

Melinda Crean - Violin

Miranda Keys - Soprano

Ingrid Sykes - Organ 

1995 Alumni

Slava Grigoryan - Guitar

Clemens Leske - Piano

Bradley Martin - Piano

Christina Wilson - Mezzo-Soprano

1994 ALUMNI

Asmira Woodward-Page - Violin

Carolyn Harris nee Monger - Flute

1993 Alumni

Sofia Dodds - Violin

Scott Marshall - Oboe

Sarah Warner - Bassoon 

1992 Alumni

Zoe Black - Violin

Alexander Briger - Conductor

Simon Thorpe - Baritone 

1991 Alumni

Stanley Chia-Ming Dodds - Violin

Heidi My Hue McGowran - Violin

Andrew Wheeler - Conductor 

1990 Alumni

Nicole Rosenbaum - Violin

Daniel Sumegi - Bass

1989 Alumni

Helen Adams - Soprano

Bernadette Harvey - Piano

Craig Ogden - Guitar

1988 alumni

Peter Coleman-Wright - Baritone

Tania Fraser - Oboe

Ian Munro - Piano

1987 alumni

Julia Dickson - Flute

Fiona Janes - Mezzo-soprano

Justine Marsden - Viola

1986 alumni

Carolyn Kidd - Guitar

Deborah Riedel - Mezzo-soprano

Sonia Slany - Violin

1985 alumni

Jeffrey Black - Baritone

Mark Coughlan - Piano

1984 alumni

Lisa Moore - Piano

1983 alumni

Michael Beare - Clarinet

Victor Sangiorgio - Piano

1982 alumni

Marilyn Dale - Soprano

Anne-Louise Lane - Saxophone

1981 alumni

Liza Cheshire - Flute

Rosamund Illing - Soprano

Amanda Thane - Soprano

1980 alumni

Marc Bonetti - Cello

Elizabeth Campbell - Soprano

David Green - Piano

Graham MacFarlane - Tenor